Marion in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Marion Musical Heritage Mural

Inscription. 1. Song of the Mountains Logo – public television concert series began in 2005 and taped at the Lincoln Theatre. Aired across America and viewed by millions of people each year.

2. Tim White – host of Song of the Mountains from the start in 2005. Tim is also designer and painter of this mural.

3. Lincoln Theatre Marquee – The Lincoln Theatre is home of Song of the Mountains. The building of the theatre was started by Charles Lincoln, Sr. in 1928. Charles died of pneumonia and the theatre was completed by his sons, Charles Lincoln, Jr. and John Lincoln in 1929.

4. Virginia Sweetwater Distillery Logo – The very first legal moonshine distillery in Smyth County, VA. This mural is displayed on the side of the distillery's retail outlet here in Marion.

5. Wayne Henderson – Wayne is a master luthier and guitar picker from nearby Rugby, Virginia. The Wayne C. Henderson School of Music is named in his honor and is located one block from this mural behind the General Francis Marion Hotel.

6. Bill Harrell – Legendary guitar player, singer-songwriter from right here in Marion. Passed away in 2009.

7. Carson Cooper – A much admired and respected banjo picker, music store owner and sound support technician who lived here in Marion for many years.
Played many years with the band, Appalachian Trail. Passed away 2007.

8. Vintage Mountain Dew logo – Some of the early years of the history of the soft drink are based here in Marion.

9. Fireman's Jamboree – Very popular dance that lasted over 33 years in Marion to raise funds for the local fire department.

10. “Cousin Zeke” Leonard – He hosted the “Fireman's Jamboree” for over 33 years here in Marion. He was also one of the most popular radio personalities in the United States for decades and worked a long stint at WMEV here in Marion. Passed away 2008.

11. WMEV Radio Station – First radio station in Marion going on the air in 1948. Still heard today at 93.9 fm.

12. Hobart Smith – From nearby Saltville, VA. Hobart was a very popular claw-hammer banjo player and songwriter. He has songs that were recorded in the 1940s in the Library of Congress. Passed away 1965.

13. “Shorty” Rogers – Worked many years at the Lincoln Theatre as projectionist as well as many other duties. He also lived in a small apartment at the back of the theatre for a while. Was known by everyone in Marion. Passed away 1987.

14. General Francis Marion Hotel – Built in 1927 by Mr. Charles Lincoln. The hotel went through a complete renovation and was re-opened in 2005. It is today a AAA Three Diamond
Status hotel.

15. Jar of Smyth County “Spring Water”