Near Marion in Smyth County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Abijah Thomas (1814-1876) and His Octagonal House

Inscription. Just east of here is one of the most refined examples of an octagonal house in Virginia. Built for Abijah Thomas in 1856-1857, during a surge of interest in octagonal domestic architecture, this two-story brick structure contains 17 rooms and handcrafted interior treatments. By 1860, Thomas had acquired more than 10,000 acres in this area. He established the Holston Woolen Mills, around which a village emerged, and operated a sawmill, grist mill, and tannery. Southeast of Marion, he opened an iron furnace that produced pig iron for the Confederacy. Enslaved African Americans and hired workers labored on his properties. Financial mismanagement brought an end to his industrial ambitions.

Erected 2019 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KD-17.)

1. Abijah Thomas House (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination form for the house, which was listed in 1980. (National Archives) (Submitted on November 9, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Octagon House Foundation, Inc. This not-for-profit organization was formed in 2014 to repair the unique house, with the ultimate goal of restoring it to its former glory. (Submitted on November 9, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. The Abijah Thomas Octagon House