Parris Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Aqui Estuvo España

(Here Was Spain)

Inscription. En respetuoso recuerdo de los Españoles que entre 1566 y 1587 dejaron aqui huella de su paso para gloria de España, y en agradecimiento a los Americanos benemeritos que hoy, con su trabaios rinden culto a su memoriay a la historia comun de España y los Estados Unidos de América.

In respectful tribute to the memory of those Spaniards who left their mark here between 1566 and 1587 while in quest of their country's glory and in grateful recognisition to the distinguished Americans who today, with their work pay hommage to the memory of those heroes and the history shared by the two nations, Spain and the United States of America.

Los Caballeros de la Orden del Mar Oceano Santa Elana 12 de Octubre de 1982
Dia de la Hispandid — Hispanic Heritage Day

Erected 1982 by Los Caballeros de la Orden del Mar Oceano (The Knights of the Order of the Ocean Sea).

Regarding Aqui Estuvo España. Recent excavations reveal that this is the site of the Spanish Fort San Marcos that guarded the town of Santa Elena from 1577-1587.

3. Aqui estuvo Espana Marker at Belleau Wood Road circle