Downtown in Asheville in Buncombe County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sweet Harmonies

A Lyrical Legacy
Asheville's musical legacy is woven from the melodies of many cultures and genres, passed down through generations. Cherokee flutes and drums met Scots-Irish reels and ballads when European settlers arrived in the region. Enslaved Africans brought the banjo, spirituals and gospel melodies.

For more than 90 years, the Mountain Dance and Folk Festival has celebrated Southern Appalachian music and dance traditions, making it the longest-running gathering of its kind in the U.S. The festival's sister event, Shindig on the Green, brings showcase of the best Appalachian music and dance to Asheville's Pack Square each summer.

In 1927, just months before he would launch a career as one of country music's first stars, Jimmie Rodgers got his first big break performing on Asheville's WWNC radio station, then located two locks west at what has now been restored into a modern recording studio and vinyl record pressing plant.

He was not the last local musician to hit it big on the airwaves - Grammy-winners Gladys Knight, Roberta Flack, David Holt, Warren Haynes, Steep Canyon Rangers and Luke Combs have all called the Asheville area home. (Be sure to check out the mural celebrating Roberta Flack in her hometown of Black Mountain!) Each week Asheville's stages host a broad selection
of live music, from solo performances at breweries and restaurants to blockbuster touring acts and vibrant music festivals.

Looking Up
Across the street to the west sits the Basilica of St. Lawrence, which boasts the largest free-standing elliptical dome in North America. This architectural feat was made possible by Raphael Guastavino, known for reviving an ancient Spanish tile-and-mortar building system that he used in the Basilica. Gustation tiles can also be found in other iconic buildings such as the U.S. Supreme Court, New York City's Grand Central Station and the channel at Duke University.

Guastavino came to Asheville in the 1890s to work on George Vanderbilt's grand Biltmore House. (Look up in Biltmore's entrance hall and swimming pool room to see his handiwork.) He fell in love with the area and built a home in nearby Black Mountain.

Construction on the Basilica began in 1905 and was completed by Guastavino's son a year after his father's death. Visitors can see Guastavino's final resting place inside the Basilica. A self-guided tour also highlights stunning stained glass, sculpture and art.

Captions:
Right
Music rings out every night of the week from stages and venues across town. The ExploreAsheville.com Arena and Thomas Wolfe Auditorium at the Harrah's Cherokee Center - Asheville host local performers
as well as nationally touring acts like the Steep Canyon Rangers. (Photo courtesy of David Shimchock)

Right
The impressive dome of the Basilica of St. Lawrence is the largest of its kind in North America. It is constructed using a unique tiling technique that builder Rafael Guastavino used in his work across the U.S. (Photo courtesy of Steven Hyatt)

Left
Bascom Lamar Lunsford (left) was a folklorist and musician who founded the Mountain Dance and Folk Festival, which has run annually since 1928. (Photo courtesy of the Folk Heritage Committee)