Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Barter Theatre

Theatre on a Grand Scale

(mounted on right side of front entrance)
This building was erected in 1831.

The Barter Theatre was founded by Robert Porterfield during the Depression of 1932.

The original idea of the Barter Theatre was to bring together the hungry actor and the farmer with a supply of produce.

Barter Foundation Incorporated serves as a non-profit educational and cultural experiment for the purpose of giving the people of Virginia and its many guests and tourists an opportunity to observe some of the works of the World’s most distinguished playwrights performed by competent artists.

The Barter Theatre pledges itself to combat the evils that would destroy the culture and enlightenment of the world by giving the best of its strength and devotion to the cause of truth, beauty and spiritual nourishment of the human soul.

Our purpose is
• to dedicate our work to the betterment of the human spirit, and to the enrichment of the human soul through laughter, tears or a smile

• to challenge the thoughts of intelligent people, and to reflect honest society through experiences that are both familiar and new to us

• to add insight to the hidden, and to bring depth to the obvious, through images and visual stimulation using the best of contemporary theatrical devices

and, ultimately,
• to touch the hearts, to
challenge the minds, and to reach the souls of all who enter Barter Theatre’s doors, young and old.

1993
Richard Rose
Artistic Director

2. Barter Theatre Marker (panel 2)
(mounted on left side of front entrance)

Regarding Barter Theatre. Contributing property, Abingdon Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #70000831.

1. Barter Theatre.
It is the longest-running professional Equity theatre in the United States. In 1933, when the United States was in the middle of the Great Depression, many people could not afford to pay for theater tickets, and many actors had trouble finding employment. Beginning with "some twenty of his fellow actors", Robert Porterfield, founder of the theatre, offered admission by letting the local people pay with food goods, hence the name "Barter". He said, "With vegetables that you cannot sell you can buy a good laugh." The original ticket price for a play was 30 cents, or the equivalent in goods.
(Submitted on November 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. It's the Most Famous Stage in Virginia.
This property has been
placed on the
National Register
of Historic Places

by the United States
Department of the Interior
The theatre became a launching pad for famous alumni like Gregory Peck, Patricia Neal, Ernest Borgnine, Hume Cronyn, Kevin Spacey and other entertainment giants. The rich history of Barter Theatre is reflected in its beautiful Gilliam Stage, with its classic proscenium stage, opulent furnishings and renovated lobby with gift shop. Across the street at the Smith Stage, patrons can experience a more intimate space that is home to edgier new works, as well as the Barter Players children's theatre.

3. Abingdon Historic District.
The earliest theatrical event known to occur here was a production of the Virginian on January 14, 1876. In 1890, the Sons of Temperance transferred the building's title to the Town of Abingdon, to be used as a town hall for the benefit of the citizenry. It opened as a theater on June 10, 1933. It is one of the longest-running professional theaters in the nation.

4. Barter Theatre Entrance
(markers are mounted on either side of the entrance)