Hamilton Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hamilton's Eden

Hamilton Grange National Memorial

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

In front of the Grange, Hamilton requested in his own words:

2. The Garden,er after making these out and making a beginning by way of example, will apply himself to planting of Raspberries in the orchard. He will go to Mr. Delafield for a supply of the English sort and if not sufficient will add from our own and some to be got from our neighbors.

3. If it can be done in time I should be glad if space could be prepared in the center of the flower garden for planting a few tulips, lilies, hyacinths and [missing]. The space should be a circle of which the diameters is eighteen feet; and there should be nine of each sort of flowers; but the gardener will do well to consult to the season.

They may be arranged thus: Wild roses around the outside of the flower garden with laurel at foot.

If practicable in time I should be glad some laurel should be planted along the edge of the shrubbery and round the clump of trees near the house; also sweet briars and [illegible].

A few dogwood trees not large, scattered along the margin of the grove would be very pleasant, but the fruit trees there must be first removed and advanced in front.

These labours, however, must not interfere with the hot bed.

This circular garden has been replicated in front of the Grange and
there are plants that bloom at different times throughout the year. For more information and pictures on what is in bloom please visit:

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.