Waco in McLennan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old Site of Texas Christian University

(One Block S.E.)

Inscription. A hundred people-faculty and students of Add-Ran Christian University (situated 1876-1895 at Thorp Spring)-reached Waco by train and marched 3 miles to this site on Christmas Eve 1895. By invitation, Add-Ran began to operate that day in unfinished building of Waco Female College, which had given up its charter after functioning since 1857.

Add-Ran in 1902 became Texas Christian University. The "Horned Frog" began publication. School spirit was high, but on March 22, 1910, fire destroyed the school.

Financial inducements caused T.C.U. to rebuild in Fort Worth

Erected 1966 by State Historical Survey Committee.

1. Wikipedia page on Texas Christian University. (Submitted on November 10, 2022, by Kevin Hoch of Waco, Texas.)
2. T.C.U.'s website. (Submitted on November 10, 2022, by Kevin Hoch of Waco, Texas.)