Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Walnut Grove

Yeary Cabin

Inscription. Walnut Grove, a recreation of an early Appalachian homestead, is an authentic representation of what was common to pioneer life in this region from the late 1700's until the early 1900's.

Beginning with a simple log cabin, pioneer settlers, over time, would add to their “ homesteads” – barns, smokehouses, and other additions necessary for a life of independent living for themselves and their families.

This “Village Homestead” (known as the Yeary Cabin) located in grove of Black Walnut trees includes two log cabin dwellings connected by an enclosed “dogtrot”, outdoor bread oven, century old bee gums, blacksmith shop, “outhouse”, portable gristmill, horse drawn farm equipment, and other supporting additions.

The cabin (circa 1890's) facing Plumb Alloy was originally located near Vansant, in Buchanan County, Virginia. The rear cabin (circa 1860) facing Brewers Alley was originally located in the Brumley Gap section of Washington County, Virginia. The blacksmith shop and outdoor baking oven are constructed of hand hewn timber and hand made brick from a dwelling (circa 1850) built in Russell County, Virginia. The split rail fence surrounding the homestead is of American Chestnut.

The preservation and restoration project was begun on this site in 2000.

listed in this topic list: Architecture. A significant historical year for this entry is 1860.