Missouri City in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. John Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. After the Civil War, former Dewalt plantation slaves, led by Rev. Dave King, formed St. John Baptist Church (Colored) in 1869. In 1900, Anna Cartwright Roberts deeded two acres in the David Bright League to the church and County School District #19. In 1935, George L. Dew purchased the property and sold two acres in the William Stafford League to the church to relocate. In the 1960s, the church building was repositioned to the opposite side of the property and enlarged with materials from the former school. A rear addition was built in the 1970s. A 2006 arson fire heavily damaged the property. The church has held Juneteenth picnics, celebrations, activities and continual services for the surrounding communities.

More about this marker. The church has been demolished and removed from the location. The marker is located on an empty lot.

Dewalt is at the intersection of State Highway 6 and Farm Road 1092, fourteen miles east of Richmond in eastern Fort Bend County. In the 1850s the site was the plantation headquarters of Thomas Waters Dewalt. After the Civil War the sugar plantation was divided into small blocks, and a predominantly black community grew up there. The town was granted a post office in 1898. The Sugar Land Railroad was built through the community in 1912, and by 1914 Dewalt had a population of 100, two general stores, and a sugar mill. The railroad was abandoned
in the 1950s. Dewalt's population was estimated at twenty from 1925 to 1969, forty from 1970 to 1987, and twenty-five from 1988 to 1990. In 1980 the community had a church and a number of dwellings, and by 1990 the city limits of Missouri City had encompassed it.
(Submitted on November 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the St. John Missionary Baptist Church Marker from the street