Central Harlem in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dorrance Brooks Square

The marker now serves as the base for its replacement marker.
Inscription.
Dorrance Brooks (d. 1918) was an African American soldier who died in France shortly before the end of World War I. A native of Harlem and the son of a Civil War veteran, Brooks was a Private First Class in the 15th Infantry. In World War I, African American soldiers served in segregated regiments and were not eligible for aid from the Army Nurse Corps or the Army or the Red Cross. In spite of these discouragements, Brooks distinguished himself as a faithful and patriotic soldier.

[The remainder of the fading text has been covered and cannot be read.]

Erected by NYC Parks.

More about this marker. The marker text has faded significantly. While it can be read under certain light, it has been covered with a replacement marker that has a different inscription.