Central Harlem in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dorrance Brooks Square Historic District

New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation

Inscription. The Dorrance Brooks Square Historic District, designated in 2021, is significant for its association with notable and pioneering African American individuals, institutions, and organizations during the Harlem Renaissance in the fields of politics, literature, healthcare, and education. The district features a striking collection of late-19th- and early-20th-century row houses, religious structures, and apartment buildings that create intact and picturesque streetscapes. Dorrance Brooks Square, dedicated in 1925, was named for a Black serviceman who died in action while serving with a segregated military regiment in World War I. It was the first public place in New York City to be named for an African American.

Erected 2021 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

2. Dorrance Brooks Square Historic District Marker [Reverse]