Taunton in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Taunton Korean War Memorial

Killed in Action 5 April ‘51
In 1985 the above insert was taken
from the hill where DeWert was
killed in Mapyeong, Korea

SFC Laurent R. Blain USA · Cpl Anthony Braga USA · Lieut. Richard Conlon USN · S-1 Paul D. Cunningham USN · Capt. William J. Denning USAF · Cpl. Eugene L. Deragon USAF · HC Richard E. De Wert USN · PFC Wilfred J. Goulet USA · M/Sgt William G. Howard Jr. USA · Sgt Roderick H. Lafrance USMC · Cpl Francis P. Lepage USA · + Cpl Norman R. Levesque USA · Pvt John F. Lynch USA · Cpl Frederick A. Manship USA · En3 Thomas A. McKenna USCG · Cpl Howard L. Murray USA · Pvt Edward M. Oldfield USA · SFC Norman P. Patenaude USA · Pvt Richard G. Relva USA · BM3 Alfred S. Silvia USN · + Pvt Joseph R. Travers USA · PFC Eliot R. Westcoat USA
+ Missing in Action     Dedicated 25 June 1988
Brave Men and worthy patriots, dear to God and famous to all ages