Slovan in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Faces Of Freedom

Inscription.
Pvt Scripi Bonisolli Died 1917 • Cpl Mike Puskar Died Nov. 11, 1918 • Pfc Peter Vladich Died May 1942 • Seaman Marko Yacsik Died Sept. 25, 1942 • Sgt Fred Barto Died Jan. 5, 1944 • Pfc Andrew Sninchak Died June 12, 1944 • Gunner's Mate Steve Mudre Died Oct. 25, 1944 • Pfc Ernest Doboski Died Apr. 6, 1945 • Carpenter's Mate Mike Burish Died Apr. 8, 1945 • Pfc Samuel Plate Died Jan. 21, 1945 • Pfc Thomas H. Fisher Died Jan. 23, 1945 • F/O Albert J. Dugan Died Feb. 10, 1945 • Pvt John Barto Died Apr. 18, 1945 • Pfc John Matula Died Apr. 18, 1945 • Staff Sgt Hobart J. Medved Died May 11, 1946 • Cpl Richard Windsheimer Died July 30, 1969

Erected by V.F.W. Barto Post 6553 Slovan Pa.