Branson in Taney County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

M5 High Speed Tractor Artillery Transport / Chevrolet Class 110 Airfield Crash Truck

Ripley's Mobile Military Marvels

1. M5 High Speed Tractor Artillery Transport / Chevrolet Class 110 Airfield Crash Truck Marker
MS High Speed Tractor Artillery Transport
The M5 is a full-track vehicle designed to tow the 105 mm Howitzer M2 and the 155 mm Long Tom field artillery and carry the gun crew and ammunition. A winch and roller system allowed the M5 to pull vehicles to the front or rear. Armament was a single anti-aircraft M2 Browning machine gun.

Believe It or Not!, Some versions of the M5 had the driver on the left side, while others located the driver in the center of the vehicle.

Chevrolet Class 110 Airfield Crash Truck
The Class 110 truck was manufactured by the Chevrolet Motor Division of General Motors, with the firefighting equipment body added after manufacture. The Class 100 and 110 Crash Trucks were the first standard crash fire units developed for airfield use.

During WWII Chevrolet plants also produced shells, gun parts, and aircraft engines, Believe It or Not!

Did You Know?
The Department of Defense (DoD) is responsible for providing the resources our armed forces need to protect the United States. It's been around forever, too. Congress established the "War Department" in 1789, which is now known as the Department of Defense.

Erected by Ripley's Believe It or Not!.

in these topic lists: Air & SpaceGovernment & PoliticsIndustry & CommerceRoads & VehiclesWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1789.

2. Chevrolet Class 110 Airfield Crash Truck Display
3. M5 High Speed Tractor Artillery Transport Display