New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ernst and Antoinette Gruene House

Inscription.
Located in an area historically known as Comaltown, this home was built in 1852 by Ernst (1819-1914) and Maria Antoinette (Kloepper) (1826-1917) Gruene. They immigrated to Texas in 1845 and raised their three children, Ernst, Jr., Heinrich (H.D.), and Johanna, in this home. Built in the dogtrot style, the house featured a wide hall with rooms at either side to allow a breeze for ventilation. Similar to other German homes at the time, the house was constructed with handmade sun-dried adobe brick and hand hewn native mountain cedar timber frames. Altered over the years to accommodate later families, the house stands as a reminder of the Gruenes' legacy in Comal County.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2018

Arriving in Texas in the mid 1840s, German farmers became the first settlers of what is now known as Gruene, Texas. Ernst Gruene, a German immigrant, and his bride Antoinette, had reached the newly established city of New Braunfels in 1845, but acreage was scarce. Thus, Ernst and his two sons purchased land just down river, and Ernst built the first home in Gruene in early fachwerk style. His second son, Henry D. Gruene, built his home (now Gruene Mansion Inn) and planted his surrounding land with cotton. Having become the number one cash crop, the cotton business soon brought 20 to 30 families to Henry D.'s lands.
(Submitted on November 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The view of the Ernst and Antoinette Gruene House and Marker from across the street