Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Hubert J. Treacy, Jr.

Inscription. On March 13, 1942, FBI Special Agents (SAs) Hubert J. Treacy, Jr. and Charlie Tignor, at a spot near this location, attempted to arrest two fugitives who immediately opened fire on the agents. SA Treacy was killed instantly and SA Tignor was wounded. FBI, state and local officers later captured the men after a gun battle and they were tried, convicted and sentenced to life in federal prison.

This memorial plaque erected by the FBI and the Society of Former Special Agents of the FBI, through the courtesy of the Town of Abingdon.

Erected by Federal Bureau of Investigation • Society of Former Special Agents of the FBI.

via Federal Bureau of Investigation (Public Domain), circa 1941