Northeast Seattle in King County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

First Round The World Flight

Inscription. Dedicated to U.S. Army Air Service officers in first round-the-world flight. Began April 6, 1924. Ended September 28, 1924, at Sand Point Airdrome on this field. 1st Lt. Lowell H. Smith, Pilot. Commander 1st Lt. Leslie P. Arnold. Flying Air Cruiser “Chicago”. 1st Lt. Erik H. Nelson, Pilot 2nd Lt. John Harding, Jr. O.R.C Flying “New Orleans” 1st Lt. Leigh Wade, Pilot 2nd Lt. Henry P. Ogden, O.R.C. Flying “Boston”. Wrecked off Iceland, August 3, 1924 Resumed flight in “Boston II” from Nova Scotia. Maj. Frederick L. Martin, Pilot. Staff Sergt. Alva L. Harvey Flying Flagship “Seattle”. Wrecked on Alaska Coast April 30 1924

More about this marker. Sculpted wings atop of monument, and plaque, were created by famed Pacific Northwest artist Alonzo Victor Lewis.
When first dedicated in 1924, monument was placed close to the single, grass, runway on what was then the Sand Point airfield. So close, in fact, it was hit by an aircraft at one point.

Regarding First Round The World Flight. Despite having departed Clover Field, Santa Monica, California, Seattle was designated the "official" start and finish point of the Round the World flight by order of the Army Air Service.

1. Seattle Historic Sites - NAS Seattle Round-the-World-Flight Monument. Seattle.gov
- Department of Neighborhoods - Seattle Historic Sites
The most important public event that occurred at Sand Point during King County ownership was the first round-the-world flight, which began and ended at the airfield.
(Submitted on November 10, 2022, by Lee C of Orting, Washington.)

2. Wikipedia - First Aerial Circumnavigation.
The first aerial circumnavigation of the world was completed in 1924 by four aviators from an eight-man team of the United States Army Air Service, the precursor of the United States Air Force. The 175-day journey covered over 26,345 miles (42,398 km).