Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Capri Theater

302 North Limestone Street

— Gaffney Historic District —

Inscription. This 1908 structure opened as a meeting hall; and served as Becker's Bakery from 1929-1936. In Nov. 1936, a stage and screen were added, becoming home to the Cherokee Theater, hosting musical talent that passed through Gaffney. In 1970, the facility became the Capri Theater. In 1982, the Hudson family purchased the business and to honor the building's years of entertainment by once again serving as an event hall and venue to many, including hosting entertainment acts traveling through Gaffney.

Regarding Capri Theater. Contributing property, Gaffney Commercial Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #86000602.

1. Capri Theatre.
The Cherokee Theatre opened on November 20, 1936 in an existing building that formerly housed the Becker’s Bakery. The building was gutted and extended to add a stage. It could seat over 500. A new facade was added including a marquee and vertical sign. The theatre closed for a short time in 1968 and was remodeled and then re-opened as the Capri Theatre. The Capri Theatre is still in operation, initially showing first-run movies,
2. Capri Theater (northwest elevation)
(looking south along North Limestone Street • marker is on the left, near northwest corner of building)
but by 2014 it had dropped movies in favor of live theatre events.
(Submitted on November 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gaffney Commercial Historic District.
The district encompasses 41 contributing building in the central business district of Gaffney. Most of the buildings were built after 1900 and before 1930 and are primarily commercial buildings in vernacular commercial interpretations of the Italianate, Romanesque Revival, Renaissance Revival, Art Deco, and Neoclassical styles. All of the buildings are of brick construction and vary from one to four stories in height. The downtown area, which continues to be a center of Gaffney commerce, retains much of its early 20th century character.

3. Capri Theater (west/front elevation)