Armagh in County Armagh, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

St. Patrick's Cathedral

Welcome to St. Patrick's Church of Ireland Catherdral

Inscription.
During the 5th century St. Patrick is said to have chosen this hill as the place to establish a fortified Christian site.

According to tradition, he persuaded a local chieftain to hand over the land and built his first church here around 445 AD. The hill was known as Ard Macha and gave its name to the town which sprang up around the church.

From these humble beginnings, Armagh eventually grew to become the ecclesiastical capital of Ireland. The church itself was destroyed and rebuilt many times over the centuries and today's Cathedral contains the Cathedra or seat of the Anglican Archbishop and Primate of All Ireland.

to the left of main entrance, under window