Bristol, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Walnut Grove Plantation

Inscription. Col. Robert Preston (1750-1833) acquired 720 acres here in the 1780s and established Walnut Grove. Preston had emigrated from Ireland in 1773 and worked as assistant surveyor under his relative William Preston, who laid out vast areas of western Virginia. During the Revolutionary War, Robert Preston joined expeditions against the Cherokee and Loyalists. Gov. Thomas Jefferson appointed him the first surveyor of Washington County in 1779. Preston's frame house, built here ca. 1800, is among the county’s oldest. By the 1830s about 30 enslaved African Americans were laboring on his land. William Clark, of Lewis and Clark, breakfasted at the home of Preston’s son John at Walnut Grove in 1809.

Erected 2018 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-123.)

1. Walnut Grove (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the site, which was listed in 2004. (National Archives) (Submitted on November 11, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Walnut Grove. Constructed between 1800 and 1815, Walnut Grove is one of Washington County’s oldest extant buildings. (Jeremy Harris and Kalen Martin-Gross, Clio: Your Guide to History, posted March 6, 2019) (Submitted on November 11, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Nyttend via Wikimedia Commons (public domain), January 28, 2017
3. Walnut Grove Plantation House
Front and western side of Walnut Grove. Completed in 1815, it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.