Bristol, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Lee Street Baptist Church

Inscription. In 1865, at the dawn of their freedom from slavery, 42 former members of the white-led Goodson (now First) Baptist Church organized the Anglo African Baptist Church. The congregation met in a series of buildings until, under the leadership of the Rev. Charles Henry Johnson, they built a new edifice just across the street from here in 1905. The Rev. Johnson served the church, later renamed Lee Street Baptist, until he died during his 42nd year as pastor in 1932. After six decades here, the original brick-veneer church, weakened by the periodic flooding of adjacent Beaver Creek, was razed. In 1966, the congregation moved into a new building at 1 West Mary Street.

Erected 2021 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-84.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 200 Lee St, Bristol VA 24201, United States of America. Touch for directions.