Abingdon in Washington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The War on Terrorism

Inscription. On September 11, 2001 four U.S. airliners en route to various airports in the United States were almost simultaneously highjacked in a coordinated attack against the United States by a radical Islamic terrorist group known as “al-Qaeda”. The purpose of this radical group was and is to wage war against the United States and other countries around the world. The highjackers, who took over the controls of the aircraft, purposely flew two of the planes into the twin towers of the World Trade Center in New York City. The terrorists flew a third plane into the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, just across the river from Washington, D.C. Their plan was to crash the fourth plane in Washington, D.C. The passengers of the fourth plane, U.S. Airways Flight 93, were able to regain some control of the airplane from the terrorists and thwart this part of the plot. At the sacrifice of their own lives the passengers heroically "took back the plane” long enough to prevent the flight to Washington. Sadly, however, this plane crashed in a field near Shanksville, Pennsylvania with the loss of all lives aboard, two hundred fifty-six (256) people.

The twin towers of the World Trade Center were totally destroyed in the attack. More than two thousand six hundred (2,600) people were killed — which included all the passengers on the two airplanes, occupants
of the Twin Towers, firemen and others who were attempting to rescue the people trapped inside the burning and collapsing buildings. A large section of the Pentagon was destroyed in the attack and one hundred eighty-nine (189) people were killed. One hundred twenty-five (125) of this number were at the Pentagon at the time of the attack. Fifty-nine (59) passengers and crew, along with five (5) suicide terrorists, also perished.

The loss caused by the terrorists to the families and friends of the victims of the attack was immeasurable. The effect of the attacks on the United States and its people and other countries around the world continues, and will be felt for decades to come.

The War on Terrorism is an international campaign led by the United States, the United Kingdom, North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and other non-NATO countries. The phrase “War on Terror” was first used by President George W. Bush and others in response to the September 11, 2001 attacks.

The first phase of the war began on October 7, 2001 when the U.S. and other nations sent troops to Afghanistan to search out and destroy al-Qaeda operatives who had training camps in Afghanistan. al-Qaeda was using their Afghanistan stronghold to hide, recruit and train terrorists to cause death and havoc throughout the world.

On February 17, 2003, a taped message of Osama bin Laden,
(looking northwest through Veterans Memorial Park • Yellow Ribbon Monument in background)
the then main leader of al-Qaeda, was broadcast throughout the Arab world calling upon Iraqis and others to carry out suicide attacks against U. S. forces. The U.S. and other allied forces deployed troops to Iraq on March 20, 2003 in response to fears that Iraqi dictator Saddam Hussein possessed "weapons of mass destruction" and his threats to bring destruction on the U. S. and its allies. On December 13, 2003 Saddam, was captured by U. S. forces and turned over to an Iraqi tribunal. Later an Iraqi tribunal convicted Saddam of the murders of more than 148 Iraqi Shi'ite. For these murders he was sentenced to death. He was executed on December 30, 2006.

In 2004 al-Qaeda exploded ten bombs in Madrid, Spain, killing 190 people and wounding about 2,000 others. In 2005 al-Qaeda exploded four bombs in London, killing more than 35 people and wounding at least 700. In 2006 bin Laden broadcast that a new wave of terror attacks were in preparation. On Christmas Day, 2009 an al-Qaeda trained terrorist attempted to blow up Northwest Flight 253 (with 239 people aboard) en route from Amsterdam to Detroit. The terrorist had plastic explosives sewn into his underwear.

On May 2, 2011 bin Laden was killed in a raid on his compound in Pakistan conducted by the United States Special Operation forces. bin Laden’s leadership of the al-Qaeda was taken over by other extremist radical Islamic
leaders who continue to vow to destroy the United States and its allies.

The price of freedom is eternal vigilance. Never before has the need for the vigil by our service men and women and all citizens been so great as is now. Continue the watch!

Erected 2011 by Veterans Memorial Park Foundation of Abingdon/Washington County, Virginia, Inc.