Near Simi Valley in Ventura County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

F-117A Nighthawk

World’s First Operational Stealth Aircraft

— Operation Nighthawk Landing —

Inscription.
The F-117A Nighthawk was developed at the height of the Cold War by the Lockheed Martin Skunk Works. At a time when the U.S. faced hostility and uncertainty, the F-117A proved to be a pivotal piece in President Reagan's commitment to rebuild the U.S. military through his "Peace through Strength" policy.
A Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA) study proved an urgent national need for a fighter jet that could operate a mission undetected by the enemy, and the F-117A Nighthawk was the solution. Its unique design enabled it to reflect radar waves, and the angular panels bolstered by an external coating of radar-absorbent material allowed the aircraft to be nearly invisible.
DARPA awarded the Skunk Works with the contract for the F-117A in 1978, and a legendary partnership emerged between the Skunk Works team and the U.S. Air Force which quickly made production a reality. The first flight took place in 1981, the year of Reagan's presidential inauguration, and deliveries began shortly after.
Lockheed Martin produced a total of 59 F-117A Nighthawks and five developmental prototypes. Of the 59 aircraft, only one was ever lost in combat. From its first operational deployment in 1989 for Operation Just Cause, until its retirement by the USAF in 2008, the F-117 Nighthawk
played a critical role in several operational missions.
Having paved the way for stealth technology, the F-117A Nighthawk is not only a tangible reminder of President Reagan's “Peace through Strength” policy, but also of America's drive to innovate. It serves as a means of inspiration, causing us to wonder just how much further we can continue pushing the limits of what's possible.

F-117A #803 “Unexpected Guest”
F-117A Tail Number 803 entered operational service in 1984, with its first flight in May of that year, during President Reagan's administration. Its nickname “Unexpected Guest” alludes to the extreme secrecy that surrounded the F-117 Nighthawk program as well as the stealth aircraft's ability to go undetected by enemy radar. The nickname was inspired by the 1982 heavy metal album “Unexpected Guest” by the band Demon.
Piloted by Captain Scott Stimpert while in the 416th "Ghost Riders" Tactical Fighter Squadron for the 37th Tactical Fighter Wing, F-117A #803 was one of the six F-117As to fly in the first operational / combat mission for the program, Operation Just Cause in Panama. It also has the legacy of flying the most combat sorties of any F-117A Nighthawk: 78. Unexpected Guest was retired in 2007 with a total of 4,673 flight hours.

Erected 2019 by Ronald
Reagan Presidential Library, and Lockheed Martin Skunk Works.