Greenfield in Hancock County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A Barefoot Boy

— Art in the Alley —

Inscription.
“I gravitated towards Barefoot Boy out of the rest [of James Whitcomb Riley’s poems] because it resonated with me. I could relate with the boy because I was always a kid who didn’t have a care in the world, always the first to jump out of my dad’s car shoeless to the park and beach. Jumping into the water and trying to swim for hours. Getting lost and having my parents look frantically for me. I guess every boy could relate to this poem in some shape or form.

“I wanted the mural to showcase the boy, I wanted him to have the spotlight, I knew adding two other figures could take away from that spotlight, so the solution to take was for me to lower the lighting and changing the hue so they weren’t fighting for attention. I wanted the first read of the mural to be strictly on the boy because he is the start of the poem. The other figures are just there to support the main character, not to distract from him. The background is inspired by the creek at the Pennsy Trail (where it crosses Brandywine Creek). I wanted to stay true to the colors of the water, the color of the trees, but I wanted to push the stylization of the shapes and make them more playful.”
—Artist Andrew Hem on his inspiration for the mural.

is listed in this topic list: Arts, Letters, Music.