Geronimo in Guadalupe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Navarro School

Inscription. The original Navarro School, named for early Texas leader Jose Antonio Navarro, was a one-room building located about one-half mile northeast of this site in 1889. A second structure was added in the early 1900s. In 1912 the Navarro Agricultural High School was built on land purchased from L. H. Heinemeyer. It was replaced in 1953 by new elementary and high school facilities on this site. Sports and other extra-curricular activities were established as the school grew. For over a century Navarro School has served students in the Geronimo area.

Erected by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3556.)

2. The view of the Navarro School Marker in front of the Navarro High School