Hadley Park in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Gateway to Heritage

Project Story

Inscription.
"The Gateway to Heritage streetscape improvement project is the definition of community collaboration. This collaboration is notable and exciting because that's how communities are changed. Government can't do it alone. And represented in this partnership are all the entities that make our city strong - our Metro and State governments, businesses, nonprofits and our educational institutions. This project is a direct investment in North Nashville - an investment that we hope will spur new economic development for this community and for our city as a whole."
- Mayor Karl Dean

The "Gateway to Heritage" project was first conceived in 1996 as part of the "Jefferson Street Corridor Study," completed for the Nashville Area Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO). In 2005, the I-40 / Jefferson Street and I-40/28th Avenue interchange was selected as a pilot project for the newly created Tennessee Roadscapes Program from TDOT. This program was instituted to produce well-planned landscaping programs that would create inviting spaces which boost the area's economy and improve the quality of life for its citizens.

Through a series of community meetings, the consultant team quickly realized the sense of pride in the Jefferson Street Corridor and the surrounding community of residents, businesses, and
universities They also realized the strong distaste for the I-40 / Jefferson Street underpass and the deplorable "front door" it created for the neighborhood. The residents wanted something that would change the perception and display the pride they had for their community. From these thoughts, three project objectives were established to help guide future design decisions. These objectives were: to provide a safe and secure environment, to celebrate the history and culture of Jefferson Street, and to ensure a proper catalyst for the future. The project grew well beyond landscape improvements and the estimated budged climbed above $3 million.

Through the efforts of neighborhood leaders, elected officials, university administrators, and government agencies; a large portion of the estimated construction was procured. Four funding sources including: Metro Public Works/TDOT's "Transportation Enhancement" grant, MDHA's "Community Development Block" grant and "American Recovery and Reinvestment Act" funds; and HUD's "Historically Black College and University" grant were utilized to design and build the project. In addition, Tennessee State University, Meharry Medical College, and JUMP formed a partnership to help fund the maintenance of the project.

Erected 2012 by EDGE Board.

these topic lists: African AmericansIndustry & CommerceRoads & Vehicles. In addition, it is included in the Historically Black Colleges and Universities series list.