New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

It All Began Here

Inscription. The sounds of music and singing have played an important role in the rich German heritage of early New Braunfels. Settlers sang the music they brought from German speaking areas in Europe. The music ranged from folk to religious, to compositions by the Masters, such as Beethoven, Schubert, Bach and others.

New Braunfels, founded in 1845, was the first community in the State to form its own singing society. At one time, as the State and the area grew in population, over thirty active singing groups existed in and around the area.

On October 16, 1853, New Braunfels was host to the first Sängerfest or "Singing Festival" in the State. The following year, the Deutsch-Texanischer Sängerbund or "German-Texan Singers Federation" was formed. This incorporated singing groups from all over Texas. New Braunfels continued to serve as host to these groups for many years.

The Civil War, WWI, and WWII caused periods of choir inactivity. However, soon thereafter, annual Sängerfests were resumed with enthusiasm. Texas singers participate in regional, state, national and international Sängerfests.

This monument stands as a tribute to those thousands of voices which have filled the hills with music in and around New Braunfels.

Sponsered by Members of Säengerhalle, Incorporated
Gesangverein
Echo
New Braunfels Männerchor
Gemischter Chor Frohsinn
Gemischter Chor Harmonie

Erected by Members of Säengerhalle, Incorporated.

2. The It All Began Here Marker is the bottom of the two historical markers
 Texas State Sängerbund. Texas State Historical Association
The Texas State Sängerbund is an association of German singing societies. After a successful Fourth of July celebration in 1853, the New Braunfels Germania male singing society invited similar organizations from Austin, San Antonio, and Sisterdale to a state Saengerfest (singers' festival), held in New Braunfels on October 15 and 16, 1853. Each group sang a cappella separately and joined together for works by Felix Mendelssohn and Heinrich Marschner.
(Submitted on November 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)