Woodbury Center in Litchfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

District No. 2 Schoolhouse

Inscription.
This school was also called the South Central School or "the school under the rocks" and was one of 14 District schools in Woodbury. The present building was built in 1867 by George Clark and was used until discontinued in 1899 when students were sent to the new Mitchell School. In 1897 there were 32 students registered in grades 1-8. The first schoolhouse in Woodbury, dating from the 1680's, was in this area; and this is the third school building in this district, replacing ones that were further south along Main Street. The building was given to the Old Woodbury Historical Society in 1977, who then restored it and currently maintain it.

( photo captions )
—   1889 South Center School Miss Fannie Morris, Teacher