San Angelo in Tom Green County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Angelo State University Memorial Oak Grove

1. ASU Memorial Oak Grove Markers
Inscription. This memorial grove of oak trees and this tablet of bronze are affectionately dedicated to the memory of the patriotic ex-students of San Angelo College who lost their lives in World War II. Robert Vance Bennett • Norman G. Ogden • Herman L.E. Bierwirth • Shed Ragsdale • Douglas Bryant • William C. Rau Jr. • Clarence Aubrey Coss Kenneth W. Ripple Rex Allen Fulghum • Jay Arthur Ryan • Amos Gray • E.R. Schindler • Carroll Henry • Nolen B. Sowell • William H. Humlong Jr. • Finley K. Steele • Henry Douglas Jackson • Elbert O. Stephenson • Ralph M. Jennings • Franklin Thompson • Frank Brooks Landers • John P. Treadaway • Herbert R. Lanford • Frank M. Tubb • Lloyd Curtis Mercer • Rector E. Whitfield • H.C. Mills • Thomas C. Wilkinson • James “Wayne” Millsap • Alden R. Witt

Erected 1949 by San Angelo College.

Regarding Angelo State University Memorial Oak Grove. On Armistice Day, Nov. 11, 1949, members of the San Angelo College campus and San Angelo communities gathered for the dedication ceremony that culminated a local effort to raise monies for the memorial.

Every Veteran’s Day, the cadets from the Angelo State University Air Force ROTC Detachment 847, one of the nation’s largest and most honored ROTC units, hold an all-night vigil in honor and remembrance of these and other ASU students who have made the ultimate sacrifice for their country.

2. ASU Memorial Oak Grove Markers
Additional marker next to original marker.