New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Grotto

Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church

Inscription. A major influenza epidemic spread across the United States in 1918 causing many deaths. Under the leadership of Father J.M.J. Wack (d. 1927), who served Saints Peter and Paul Church for 38 years, members constructed this grotto to commemorate an end to the disease-related deaths in the parish. Modeled after the Lourdes Grotto in southwestern France, it was built of native rock gathered from area ranches. Aided by parishioners, J.J. Scholz of Nebraska completed the stonework. The congregation dedicated the shrine during a celebration on June 29, 1921.

2. The Grotto and Marker in the church courtyard
3. Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church