Morganton in Burke County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Etta Baker

Piedmont Blues Guitarist

Inscription. Morganton native Etta Lucille Baker, starting at the age of three, played the Piedmont Blues for ninety years. Taught by her father Boone Reid, she first recorded “One Dime Blues” in 1956. At the height of the folk music revival during the 1950's and 1960's, Etta Baker influenced such legends as Bob Dylan and Taj Mahal. She was the recipient of numerous awards and recognitions:

• Brown-Hudson Folklore Award* - 1982
• NC Folk Heritage Award - 1989
• NEA National Heritage Fellowship - 1991
• North Carolina Award - 2003
* with her sister Cara Phillips

Etta Baker and her husband Lee raised nine children, many of whom carry on the family musical tradition. She leaves a unique music legacy that continues today. Etta Baker died September 23, 2006 at the age of 93 in Fairfax, Virginia.

1. Etta Baker. Wikipedia entry on the guitarist and (occasional) singer, who played both the 6-string and the 12-string acoustic guitar and the five-string banjo. (Submitted on November 14, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Etta Baker – Blues. Etta rarely sang and said she didn’t need to, because her guitar spoke for her. (Music Maker Foundation) (Submitted on November 14, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

via Government & Heritage Library, State Library of North Carolina (CC BY 2.0), 2003
3. Etta Baker