Parris Island in Beaufort County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort San Marcos & The Ribaut Monument

Inscription. The concrete pillars and the shallow depression here represent the outline and moat of a fortication excavated by the Marine Corps in 1923. The archaeological dig was supervised by Major George Osterhout who believed this was the site of the French Huguenot ( Protestsnt ) outpost Charlesfort founded in 1562 by by Jean Ribaut. In 1925 the obelisk was erected to honor the early French explorers. Major Osterhout is among the dignitaries present for the dedication of the monument in March of 1926. He is the second from the right in the second row underneath the French flag.

Recent excavations reveal that this is the site of the Spanish Fort San Marcos that guarded the town of Santa Elena from 1577-1587. In 1996 the actual site of Charlesfort was found 200 yards north of here.

Erected by U.S. Marine Corps Recruit Depot Parris Island.

Fort San Marcos & The Ribaut Monument Marker, June 26, 2009
4. Fort San Marcos & The Ribaut Monument as seen from Belleau Wood Rd. Circle
Some of the concrete pylons are visible around the The Ribaut Monument.
5. Fort San Marcos & The Ribaut Monument
6. Fort San Marcos & The Ribaut Monument, wide view
7. The Ribaut Monument, West Face
"Here stood Charlesfort, built 1562 by Jean Ribault for Admiral Coligny. A refuge for Hugunenots and to the glory of France."
8. The Ribaut Monument East face
"Erected 1925 by the Government of the United States of America to mark the first stronghold of France on this Continent."
The French Memorial likeness is included at the Marine Corps Depot Gateway