Hyde Park in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Great Estates of the Hudson River Valley

Kiosk plexiglass blurs the marker
Inscription.

"There was not one of them who did not think, and sometimes say, that his or her country seat was the choicest spot on the Hudson River; and that if there was nothing like it on the Hudson River, there was nothing like it in the world, for there was no river to compare with the Hudson."
Julia Livingston Delafield, 1877

Along the east bank of the Hudson River lies an "emerald necklace" stretching between the cities of Poughkeepsie and Hudson, New York, known as the Great Estates Region of the Hudson River Valley. These magnificent country seats located within the 22,000-acre Hudson River National Landmark District provide portals to the past when the nation's leading taste makers such as Alexander Jackson Davis, Andrew Jackson Downing, and Calvert Vaux revolutionized the theory and practice of architecture and landscape design.

Julia Livingston Delafield's quote about these remarkable country houses that she knew and loved captures the enthusiasm for this region that has endured for over two centuries. We hope you, too, will discover the magic of the Great Estates Region.

[Estate photo captions, clockwise from top left, read]
Staatsburgh