Hickory in Catawba County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Clement Geitner House

Inscription. The 1890 Clement Geitner House was one of the first brick dwellings erected in Hickory and is among a small group of surviving double-pile brick houses in Catawba County. It was built by the Geitner family, whose members were leaders of Hickory's industry, commerce, and society. In late summer or fall of 1889, Clement Geitner either moved or demolished the original home on this lot and built the current Geitner home in its place. Today, Jenny's Gifts and Accessories, located in this house, is a perfect shop for home decor, personal care products, gifts, holiday decorations and more.

1. Clement Geitner House/Jenny's Gifts and Accessories. The Geitner family operated a tannery and established themselves as major figures in Hickory's economic growth in the late nineteenth century. Although no longer associated with the house, the Geitners remain an important family in present day Hickory. (Jeremy Wood, Clio: Your Guide to History, posted December 11, 2019) (Submitted on November 14, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Clement Geitner House (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the house, which was listed in 1985. (National Archives) (Submitted on November 14, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)