Pasadena in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Evanston Inn

Inscription.
Built from 1897 to 1898, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

"The Evanston Inn, Pasadena's only remaining wood-frame hotel from the 19th century, is an important reminder of the city's historic economic development. Smaller and homier than the large luxury hotels like the Raymond (1901) and Hotel Green (1899), the Evan- ston Inn provided a quiet retreat for its many winter visitors. The Inn opened in 1897, several years before many of Pasadena's large hotels were available to a steadily increasing number of tourists at this time. Typical of the less elaborate, boarding house style inns, the Evanston was enlarged with wing additions as demand increased. The Inn (the southern portion) is a skillfully integrated combination of Queen Anne and Colonial Revival styles. The original building carries a variety of shingle textures and architectural preferences while the Annex (the northern portion) is more reserved, typical of the American Foursquare architectural style of the next decade. The Evanston Inn is the last survivor of its type and period in the community, exemplifying the small resort hotel genre of Pasadena at the turn of the century."
- Excerpt from the National Register nomination, written by Richard J. Sicha of Pasadena
Heritage.

More about this marker. This building is now part of Evanston Court, a 24-unit residential condominium development.

3. Evanston Inn
4. Evanston Inn Annex