Jackson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Gil Scott-Heron "Godfather of Rap"

Inscription.

Born in Chicago in 1949, Gil Scott-Heron moved to Jackson in 1950, which remained his home until he was thirteen years old. In 1962, he was one of three African Americans to desegregate Tigrett Junior High School. That same year, he moved to New York City, developed into a world-renowned poet and musician with such hits as "The Revolution Will Not be Televised," "The Bottle" and "Winter in America." In 1980, he and Stevie Wonder laid the foundation for the Martin Luther King National Holiday. Gil Scott-Heron died May 27, 2011 and later interred in Kensico Cemetery in Westchester County, New York. Known as the "Godfather of Rap", he was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2021 as a recipient of the Early Influence Award.

Erected 2022 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4D 65.)

3. Gil Scott-Heron "Godfather of Rap" Mural