Valle Crucis in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mast General Store

Inscription. Three creeks converging in the form of a cross inspired a traveling priest to call this beautiful location Valle Crucis, Latin for “Valley of the Cross” in 1842, where a new western Episcopal mission would be founded. Rough roads made travel difficult, and farms were isolated and primarily self-sufficient. General stores became community centers for picking up the mail and getting the latest news. Musicians, storytellers and neighbors gathered there to enjoy each other's company.

Farm families and wildcrafters bought goods that they couldn't make themselves. They traded eggs and butter for coffee and sugar; medicinal ginseng and goldenseal roots for shoes and bolts of cloth; hand-stitched quilts for schoolbooks and horseshoes. The storekeeper sold these local items mostly to other areas, and resupplied his shelves with what his neighbors needed.

As the national economy moved from agricultural to manufacturing and transportation improved, the old general stores began to disappear, but one has withstood the test of time.

Noted travel journalist Charles Kuralt once asked, “Where should I send you to know the soul of the South?” then answered, “I think I'll send you to the Mast General Store.” This store has witnessed many changes through the years, but remains basically unchanged. Just step across its threshold
to wander back in time. With live music, local and regional fare, and a welcoming seat by the potbellied stove, Mast Store is still the perfect place to hear a great “fish story” or to meet new friends.

[Captions (left to right)
• Nothing much has changed since the late 1890s at the Mast General Store, except the paint.
• This photograph was taken circa 1910-1916; the store had expanded to its present size.
• Live local music is still enjoyed from time to time around the pot-bellied stove.
• Local residents still get their mail in the corner post office at the Mast Store; it's the only way to have a Valle Crucis delivery address.

[Box]
The North Carolina mountains and foothills were designated the Blue Ridge National Heritage Area in recognition of their natural beauty and living traditions of music, craft, agriculture, and Cherokee culture. This location is part of a regional trail of distinctive heritage sites. Ask for information at area visitor centers More information online at: www.blueridgeheritage.com

Erected by Blue Ridge National Heritage Area.

2. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
The store was listed in 1973.

1. The Mast Story. The store's origins date to the 1850s, when Henry Taylor set up shop in the isolated community. (Mast General Store) (Submitted on November 15, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Mast General Store (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the store, which was listed in 1973. (National Archives) (Submitted on November 15, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Mast General Store Valle Crucis NC. A video visit to the iconic general store. (Blue Ridge Mountain Life, uploaded May 5, 2022) (Submitted on November 15, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)
Marker is on the east side of the store.

4. Mast General Store