Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mayview Manor Hotel

Inscription. Mayview Manor was an opulent 138 room, grand hotel, constructed in 1921 by Walter L. Alexander on the cliffs of Blowing Rock overlooking the Johns River Gorge. Its Early Appalachian architecture incorporated locally sourced chestnut, red oak, maple and native rock. The gateway to this grand hotel was located at Laurel Lane and Main Street, adjacent to this marker. The hotel was closed, fell into disrepair, and was demolished in 1978 to make way for a condominium development.

Open from May to September until 1966, Mayview Manor was the destination for well-heeled summer guests, including movie stars and such notables as Annie Oakley, Margaret Mitchell and Woodrow Wilson. One can picture white linen suits and straw hats, golf and horseback riding, horseshow breakfasts with glistening ice sculptures, cocktail parties and ballroom dancing, Mayview Manor was truly the centerpiece of Blowing Rock summers and is a significant part of Blowing Rock's rich history.

3. Mayview Manor Hotel Marker with background
4. Items from Mayview Manor displayed at Blowing Rock Museum