Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Yonahlossee Theater

Inscription. Built of Grandfather Mountain granite, the movie house opened in June of 1939 and continued to provide first-run movies to the community, during the summer months only, until 1979. The theater once hosted the world premiere of the movie, Spawn of the North, starring George Raft and Dorothy Lamour.

In recognition of this property's significance, this marker is placed by the
Blowing Rock Historical Society and the Blowing Rock Art & History Museum.

Erected by Blowing Rock Historical Society • Blowing Rock Art and History Museum.

Regarding Yonahlossee Theater. Spawn of the North actually premiered a few doors down at the Carolina Theatre, which was the the Yonahlossee Theater's predecessor. The August 20, 1938 showing was a publicity stunt orchestrated by the Carolina's owners and Paramount Pictures. It resulted in widespread media coverage that wrongly implied it was the first motion picture that many local residents had ever seen. The film, which included John Barrymore and a young Henry Fonda, officially premiered a week later in Seattle.

1. Hanna's Oriental Rugs & Gifts. Hanna's has been a Main Street mainstay since 1919, and now occupies the stone building that housed the Yonahlossee theater from 1939 to 1979. (Margaret
Handley, Clio: Your Guide to History, posted Aug. 8, 2020) (Submitted on November 17, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. The Yonahlossee Theatre: The Best in Motion Pictures. The Yonahlossee Theatre, by far the most widely remembered film theater in Blowing Rock today, opened for the summer season in 1939 and nearly every summer thereafter until 1973 (Gary R. Boye, Music Librarian and Professor at Appalachian State University) (Submitted on November 21, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Yonahlossee Theater Building