Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Green Park Hotel

Inscription. Serving as the heart of the Green Park community, this grand hotel offered the best of amenities including a post office, bowling alley, casino and shooting gallery. Historic guests included U.S. Presidents Coolidge and Hoover, Eleanor Roosevelt, Margaret Mitchell and Annie Oakley.

In recognition of this property's significance, this marker is placed by the
Blowing Rock Historical Society & the Blowing Rock Art and History Museum

Erected by Blowing Rock Historical Society • Blowing Rock Art and History Museum.

1. History. Founded by the Green Park Company, a group of three businessmen from Lenoir, NC led by Civil War veteran Major George Washington Findlay Harper, the hotel first opened to guests in the busy summer of 1891. (Green Park Inn) (Submitted on November 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Green Park Inn. Wikipedia entry on the historic hotel, which straddles the continental divide. (Submitted on November 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Featured marker, left of the door, is at the bottom. The other plaques note the hotel's placement on the National Register of Historic Places and its designation as an Historic Hotel.
G Keith Hall via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0), February 8, 2009
3. The Green Park Inn