Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Zeeslag bij de Doggersbank / Battle of Dogger Bank

Inscription.
De slag bij de Doggersbank, op 5 augustus 1781, was een conflict tussen de vloten van Groot Brittanië en de Nederlandse Republiek. Beiden dreven handel met het Oostzeegebied en de graanschepen werden beschermd met oorlogsschepen. De Nederlandse vloot stond onder leiding van vlootvoogd Johan Zoutman.

(English translation:)

The Battle of Dogger Bank, on August 5, 1781, was a conflict between the fleets of Great Britain and the Dutch Republic. Both traded with the Baltic Sea region and the grain ships were protected with warships. The Dutch fleet was under the leadership of fleet master Johan Zoutman.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: The Battle of Dogger Bank was a naval battle that took place on 5 August 1781 during the Fourth Anglo-Dutch War, contemporaneously related to the American Revolutionary War, in the North Sea. It was a bloody encounter between a British squadron under Vice Admiral Sir Hyde Parker and a Dutch squadron under Vice Admiral Johan Zoutman, both of which were escorting convoys…. Both sides claimed victory, but it was a tactical draw since no
2. Zeeslag bij de Doggersbank / Battle of Dogger Bank Marker - wide view
ships were lost on either side during the battle, and both convoys escaped. However, strategically, the battle was a British victory since the Dutch fleet retreated to Texel and did not leave harbour again during the war. In addition, Dutch merchant trade remained crippled by the constant capture of their merchantmen by British privateers…. In the Dutch Republic, however, the battle was celebrated as a victory. The last major battle the Dutch fleet had fought before the Battle of Dogger Bank was the Battle of Málaga in 1704, and now the Dutch fleet had fared well against the British fleet. The Dutch commanders were showered with praise and a wave of enthusiasm erupted in the Dutch Republic. The fact that the battle had failed to change the strategic situation was ignored.
(Submitted on November 17, 2022.)