Rockdale in Milam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

George Sessions Perry

Inscription. The son of Andrew and Laura Perry, George Sessions Perry was born May 5, 1910, in Rockdale. In 1933, he married Claire Hodges of Beaumont. Four years later, he published the first in a long line of fiction and non-fiction stories and novels, many of which were based on people and events from his growing-up years in Rockdale. As a World War II correspondent, he brought first-hand accounts of the war to readers of "The New Yorker" and "The Saturday Evening Post". Perry won several major awards, including the 1941 National Book Award, before his death in 1956-57.

George Sessions Perry, writer, the only child of Andrew and Laura (Van de Venter) Perry, was born on May 5, 1910, in Rockdale, Texas. Orphaned at twelve, he was reared through his adolescent years by his maternal grandmother, an autocratic and irascible woman who was the model for a major character in his prize-winning novel, Hold Autumn in Your Hand, and the title figure of his later book My Granny Van. Rockdale and the surrounding area furnished the setting for nearly all of his fiction. Perry attended Southwestern University, Purdue University, and the University of Houston but never received a college degree.
At Southwestern he met his future wife, Claire Hodges, and in 1931 he returned from traveling abroad to marry her and move back to Rockdale. Insulated from the worst effects of the Great Depression by a small inherited income, Perry spent the next six years writing six novels and more than fifty short stories about rural and small-town Texas and the semifeudal system of tenant farming that prevailed at the time.
(Submitted on November 17, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the George Sessions Perry Marker from the street