Rockdale in Milam County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Old City Cemetery

Inscription. Originally known as Rockdale Cemetery, Old City Cemetery was established the same year that Rockdale was founded in 1874. Many of Rockdale's early residents and businessmen who helped shape the city are buried in the Old City Cemetery. The cemetery's first four burials were for J.E. Featherstone, D. Murphy, Tennie Simms, and Marie Vogel. Initially segregated, the first recorded burial in the African American section was Katie Fulcher's in 1886. The last known interment in the African American section was of Georgia A. Smith (1872-1948).

Some well-known Rockdale citizens are buried here. Anton Wolf (1846-1924) built Wolf Hotel and was instrumental in forming St. Joseph's Catholic Church. Charles Hunter (C.H.) Coffield (1847-1918) was a Civil War veteran who organized the First National Bank, was Rockdale's mayor and a member of the Masonic fraternity and the Knights of Honor. Another mayor of Rockdale buried in this cemetery is Reverend W.E. Copeland (1839-1924), who was also a Civil War veteran, railroad agent, and proponent of education, having encouraged and assisted in building the public school. Another notable burial is General Hazard Perry Hale (1814-1882), who was Milam County commissioner in 1854, elected to the 6th Texas Legislature as a representative from Milam County, and a Civil War Brigadier General of the Texas
State Troops 27th Brigade.

Along with the Wolf, Coffield, Copeland and Hale families, many other prominent names in Rockdale's history are represented, including but not limited to the Perrys, Baxters, Longmoors, and Witchers. There are more than 40 known veterans buried in the Old City Cemetery.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2016

2. The entrance to the Old City Cemetery

Rockdale is at the intersections of U.S. Highway 79 and Farm roads 908 and 487, thirteen miles south of Cameron in southern Milam County. In 1873 George Green, B. F. Ackerman, and Frank Smith sold 400 acres of land to the International-Great Northern Railroad, which was laying track from Hearne to Austin. A sale of town lots was held on September 3, 1873, and the track was completed to Rockdale in early February 1874. The new town was named by Mrs. B. F. Ackerman for a nearby rock, which was twelve feet high and had a circumference of twenty feet. Rockdale was incorporated in 1878 and established an aldermanic government. The first major railroad town in Milam County, Rockdale quickly developed as a shipping and supply point for area farmers, who produced cotton, wool, vegetables, fruits, grain, hides, and livestock.
(Submitted on November 17, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
3. The view of the Old City Cemetery from across the street