Chriesman in Burleson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Horatio Chriesman

Inscription.  Colonial statesman, Methodist lay leader, pioneer in Burleson County. Came to Texas in 1822 from Kentucky. Had office of surveyor, Austin's Colony, 1823 - 1836; was a military officer in Indian conflicts and also Army of Gen. Sam Houston during Texas War for Independence; in 1837 served on commission to choose site of Capital, Texas Republic. Married first Mary Kincheloe; after her death Augusta Hope. He had eleven children.
Recorded 1969

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 7563.)

Horatio Chriesman, one of the Old Three Hundred, colonial statesman, and military officer, was born in Virginia on August 13, 1797. He moved to Kentucky and then on to Missouri, where he worked as a surveyor and married Mary Kincheloe in 1818. In 1821 he chartered the schooner Only Son and prepared to move with William Kincheloe's family to Texas. His wife died at New Madrid before the expedition started. Chriesman and other members of the party reached the Colorado River in Texas on June 19, 1822.
(Submitted on November 17, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Horatio Chriesman Marker in the cemetery
The marker is located to the left of the cemetery road just past the main entrance on the first row.