Bos en Lommer in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Zeeslag bij Livorno / Battle of Leghorn

Inscription.
De zeeslag vond plaats op 14 maart 1653, in de Eerste Engels-Nederlandse Oorlog voor de westkust van Italië. Het was een overwinning voor de Nederlandse vloot onder commandeur Jan van Galen op de Engelse vloot onder kapitein Henry Appleton.

(English translation:)

This naval battle took place on March 14, 1653, off the west coast of Italy, in the First Anglo-Dutch War. It was a victory for the Dutch fleet under Commander Jan van Galen against the English fleet under Captain Henry Appleton.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Excerpt: The naval Battle of Leghorn took place on 4 March 1653 (14 March Gregorian calendar), during the First Anglo-Dutch War, near Leghorn (Livorno), Italy. It was a victory of a Dutch squadron under Commodore Johan van Galen over an English squadron under Captain Henry Appleton. Afterwards, another English squadron under Captain Richard Badiley, which Appleton had been trying to join up with, reached the scene in time to observe the capture of the last ships of Appleton's squadron, but
2. Zeeslag bij Livorno / Battle of Leghorn Marker - wide view
was outnumbered and forced to return to Porto Longone…. The battle gave the Dutch command of the Mediterranean, placing the English trade with the Levant at their mercy, but Van Galen was mortally wounded, dying on 13 March.
(Submitted on November 18, 2022.)