Innere Stadt in Wien, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

CARE - Gedenktafel / Historical Marker

Inscription.
In diesem Haus befand sich bis 1958 das Zentralbüro von CARE, einer der grossen privaten Hilfsorganisationen nach dem zweiten Weltkrieg.

Mit den legendären CARE-Paketen wurde Millionen notleidenden Österreichern geholfen.

Als Dank für die damalige Hilfe wurde 1986 CARE Österreich gegründet, um jenen zu helfen, die heute von Hunger und not bedroht sind. Mittlereweile ist CARE International die grösste private Hilfsorganisationen der Welt.

(English translation:)

Here in this building until 1958 was located the headquarters of CARE, one of the largest post-war private aid organizations.

Millions of Austrians in need were helped with the legendary CARE packages.

CARE Austria was founded in 1986 as a thank you for the help received at that time, in order to help those who are now threatened by hunger and need. CARE International is now the largest private aid organization in the world.

Erected by Erste österreichische Spar-Casse-Bank AG.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1958.

Excerpt (in translation): CARE packages were understood to mean food packages from the United States, which the Cooperative for American Remittances to Europe (C.A.R.E.), founded in 1946, sent to recipients in numerous European countries by 1962. These were also distributed in Vienna….The support campaign pursued the humanitarian goal of helping the European
population after the Second World War and bridging supply bottlenecks in the post-war and occupation period through donations of high-quality food.
(Submitted on November 18, 2022.)