Thunderbolt in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John S. Banks

Founder of the Rotary Club of Savannah

— Born: March 22, 1879 Died: November 21, 1915 —

Inscription.
On the occasion of the 100th anniversary of his death, the Rotary Club of Savannah is pleased to erect this marker honoring our founder and first club president, John Sherer Banks.

John Banks was a young local businessman (piano shop owner) and community leader (Chatham County Road Commissioner) when he learned of a new and growing service organization called Rotary. He was immediately drawn to the Rotary motto which reflected his own personal ethic: "service above self".

On January 5th and 12th of 1914, John Banks, his friend Henry Ludeman and several piano business partners organized the Rotary Club of Savannah, attracting forty-two men to become charter members. Mr. Banks was elected the first president of the club and went on to organize the Rotary Club of Augusta and other South Georgia Clubs. He also launched the Rotary Club of Savannah's first community service projects: Build the road to Tybee and the Bethesda home for boys, all before his untimely death in 1915.

The Rotary Club of Savannah hereby honors our beloved founder and first president.

Dedicated by our 100th anniversary serving presidents: