Lorch in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Mörikehaus / Home of Eduard Mörike

Inscription.
Im Obergeschoss des Hauses wohnte der Dichter Eduard Mörike von 1867 bis 1869. Die Gedenktafel wurde 1899 angebracht.

Zwei Vorgängerbauten sind bekannt. Das erste Haus überstand zwar die Ortszerstörung von 1634, war jedoch um 1650 so baufällig, dass es ersetzt wurde. Der Neubau musste zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts dem heutigen Gebäude weichen.

(English translation:)

The poet Eduard Mörike lived on the upper floor of this house from 1867 to 1869. The commemorative plaque (above the front door) was installed in 1899.

Two previous buildings are known to have existed at this site. Although the first house survived the destruction of the town in 1634, it was so dilapidated by around 1650 that it was replaced. That newer building had to make way at the beginning of the 19th century for today's building.

Erected by Stadt Lorch. (Marker Number 7.)

Excerpt: Eduard Friedrich Mörike (8 September 1804 – 4 June 1875) was a German Lutheran pastor who was also a Romantic poet and writer of novellas and novels. Many of his poems were set to music and became established folk songs, while others were used by composers Hugo Wolf and Ignaz Lachner in their symphonic works.
(Submitted on November 19, 2022.)
2. Mörikehaus / Home of Eduard Mörike Marker - wide view with statue and commemorative plaque