Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Original Cabin #2

Inscription. One of the two original tram cars that made the inaugural trip up Chino Canyon on September 12, 1963, it made over 175,000 round trips by the time it was retired in June 2000.

The Palm Springs Aerial Tramway was the longest and steepest Tramway in the world when it opened in 1963.

The Tramway was considered an Engineering Marvel, because of the use of helicopters in transporting men and material to the Mountain Station and four of the five towers.

Cabin Specifications

Manufacturer: Von Roll Tramways, Thun, Switzerland

Material: Aircraft aluminum

Passenger Capacity: 80 passangers and 1 operator

Length: 18 ft long

Height inside: 9 ft

Drive: 1,000 HP DC Hoist Motor

Maximum Traveling Speed: 8 meters per second or 18mph or 1600 feet per minute

Each cabin had the ability to carry an 800 gallon water tank to supply the Mountain Station with all of its water.

All equipment and supplied for the Mountain Station were carried up the mountain inside the cabin.

The red car (cabin 1) was affectionally called Crocker after Francis Crocker the father of the Tramway and the blue car (cabin 2) as Coffman after Earl Coffman the main support for the building of the Tramway.

Many television
shows and movies were filmed on the original Tram cars like Columbo, Mission Impossible, Kotch and Matt Helm.