Near Palm Springs in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Mountain Rocks

San Jacinto Peak towers over the Peninsular Ranges

Inscription. At 10,834 feet, San Jacinto Peak is the second highest peak in southern California. Its north face rises over the desert floor, creating one of the steepest escarpments in the United States. The peak also helps create a landscape of extremes. Mount San Jacinto State Park is home to the state parks' highest point and within view of its lowest point, the Salton Sea State Recreation Area.

You are standing on remnants of the Southern California Batholith, the rocky backbone of the Peninsular Ranges. Hundreds of millions of years ago, two crustal plates collided. The resulting geological processes caused rock to melt and form magma. As this material cooled it formed the granitic rocks of a batholith deep below Earth's surface.

Several million years ago, movement along the San Andreas and San Jacinto faults uplifted the batholith and created the Peninsular Ranges. Eroded by wind and water, the batholith's jagged crests and rocky outcrops are visible today.

Erected 2012 by California State Parks.